Ballots
With Contest
Votes
ContestOrder
Contest
Contest ID
Choice
Comparison System
This System
Difference
Comparison System
This System
Difference
Overvoted With
Vote for this Choice
Undervoted Without
Vote for this Choice
Ballots With
Votes for Others
Links
1010.00
Rep Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
1
Hogan-Rutherford
16,794
16,794
0
15,897
+1
0
879
17
1020.00
Rep Comptroller (Vote for 1)
2
Anjali Reed Phukan
16,794
16,794
0
12,626
0
0
65
1030.00
Rep Attorney General (Vote for 1)
3
Craig Wolf
16,794
16,794
0
13,163
0
0
59
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Tony Campbell
16,794
16,794
0
4,055
0
25
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Chris Chaffee
16,794
16,794
0
2,751
0
10
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Christina J. Grigorian
16,794
16,794
0
2,003
0
21
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
John R. Graziani
16,794
16,794
0
1,447
0
12
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Blaine Taylor
16,794
16,794
0
754
755
+1
12
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Gerald I. Smith, Jr
16,794
16,794
0
671
671
0
17
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Nnabu Eze
16,794
16,794
0
275
275
0
4
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Evan M. Cronhardt
16,794
16,794
0
270
270
0
6
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Bill Krehnbrink
16,794
16,794
0
206
206
0
4
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Brian Charles Vaeth
16,794
16,794
0
204
204
0
4
1040.00
Rep U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Albert Binyahmin Howard
16,794
16,794
0
137
137
0
3
1050.00
Rep Representative In Congress - 6 Congressional District 6 (Vote for 1)
5
Amie Hoeber
6,273
6,273
0
3,716
+1
4
864
1050.00
Rep Representative In Congress - 6 Congressional District 6 (Vote for 1)
5
Lisa Lloyd
6,273
6,273
0
828
828
0
4
864
1050.00
Rep Representative In Congress - 6 Congressional District 6 (Vote for 1)
5
Kurt Elsasser
6,273
6,273
0
483
483
0
4
864
1050.00
Rep Representative In Congress - 6 Congressional District 6 (Vote for 1)
5
Bradley St. Rohrs
6,273
6,273
0
363
363
0
2
864
1060.00
Rep State Senator - 3 Legislative District 3 (Vote for 1)
6
Craig Giangrande
6,772
6,772
0
4,912
0
3
331
1060.00
Rep State Senator - 3 Legislative District 3 (Vote for 1)
6
Billy Shreve
6,772
6,772
0
1,521
0
3
331
1070.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 3b Legislative Subdistrict 3b (Vote for 1)
7
William "bill" Folden
3,006
3,006
0
2,448
0
0
549
9
1080.00
Rep County Executive (Vote for 1)
8
Kathy Afzali
16,794
16,794
0
6,898
+1
15
611
1080.00
Rep County Executive (Vote for 1)
8
Kirby Delauter
16,794
16,794
0
5,250
0
14
611
1080.00
Rep County Executive (Vote for 1)
8
Regina M. Williams
16,794
16,794
0
4,000
0
10
611
1090.00
Rep County Council At Large (Vote for 2)
9
Philip Dacey
16,794
16,794
0
8,037
0
18
1090.00
Rep County Council At Large (Vote for 2)
9
Danny Farrar
16,794
16,794
0
6,248
0
12
1090.00
Rep County Council At Large (Vote for 2)
9
Jason Miller
16,794
16,794
0
5,054
0
17
1090.00
Rep County Council At Large (Vote for 2)
9
Justin M. Kiska
16,794
16,794
0
4,569
+1
16
1100.00
Rep County Council - 1 Councilmanic District 1 (Vote for 1)
10
Kevin Grubb
3,959
3,959
0
1,745
0
1
812
1100.00
Rep County Council - 1 Councilmanic District 1 (Vote for 1)
10
Dylan Diggs
3,959
3,959
0
1,381
+1
1
812
1110.00
Rep Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 6 (Vote for 2)
11
Julia Martz-Fisher
16,794
16,794
0
11,611
+1
0
66
1110.00
Rep Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 6 (Vote for 2)
11
Ricky Sandy
16,794
16,794
0
11,103
0
0
76
1120.00
Rep State's Attorney (Vote for 1)
12
Charlie Smith
16,794
16,794
0
13,443
0
0
36
1130.00
Rep Clerk Circuit Court (Vote for 1)
13
Sandra K. Dalton
16,794
16,794
0
13,499
0
0
33
1140.00
Rep Register Of Wills (Vote for 1)
14
Sharon Keller
16,794
16,794
0
13,387
+1
0
35
1150.00
Rep Judge Orphans Court (Vote for 3)
15
Mary Rolle
16,794
16,794
0
8,828
+1
6
1150.00
Rep Judge Orphans Court (Vote for 3)
15
Douglas D. Browning
16,794
16,794
0
7,238
0
6
1150.00
Rep Judge Orphans Court (Vote for 3)
15
Nate Wilson
16,794
16,794
0
6,814
0
6
1150.00
Rep Judge Orphans Court (Vote for 3)
15
Gloria Lynn Lewis
16,794
16,794
0
6,514
0
6
1160.00
Rep Sheriff (Vote for 1)
16
Chuck Jenkins
16,794
16,794
0
14,383
0
0
24
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Kathy Afzali
16,794
16,794
0
9,497
0
31
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Mary Rolle
16,794
16,794
0
6,522
0
27
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Billy Shreve
16,794
16,794
0
6,276
0
25
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Dan Cox
16,794
16,794
0
6,114
0
27
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Karen Dacey
16,794
16,794
0
5,457
0
21
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Joeylynn Hough
16,794
16,794
0
5,413
0
20
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Cynthia G. Trout
16,794
16,794
0
5,371
0
27
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Joe Parsley
16,794
16,794
0
4,048
0
26
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Barrie S. Ciliberti
16,794
16,794
0
3,750
0
19
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Jesse T. Pippy
16,794
16,794
0
3,648
0
19
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Pamela Ciliberti
16,794
16,794
0
3,500
0
15
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Daniel J. Keller
16,794
16,794
0
3,374
0
24
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Cynthia Houser
16,794
16,794
0
3,242
0
23
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Michael D. Hill
16,794
16,794
0
3,167
0
21
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Angela Ariel Mcintosh
16,794
16,794
0
2,557
+1
12
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
David J. Perez
16,794
16,794
0
2,433
0
14
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Jeremy Darius Abbott
16,794
16,794
0
2,280
0
12
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Clayton Robert Boone
16,794
16,794
0
2,256
0
15
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Connie Onspaugh
16,794
16,794
0
2,229
0
14
1170.00
Rep Cent Committee (Vote for 9)
17
Carl C. Thomas, Jr
16,794
16,794
0
1,787
0
12
1180.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
27
Jealous-Turnbull
18,889
18,889
0
7,759
0
16
1180.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
27
Baker-Embry
18,889
18,889
0
3,190
0
7
1180.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
27
Vignarajah-Blake
18,889
18,889
0
2,597
0
8
1180.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
27
Madaleno-Jenkins
18,889
18,889
0
1,066
0
5
1180.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
27
Shea-Scott
18,889
18,889
0
1,005
0
9
1180.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
27
Ross-Verratti
18,889
18,889
0
646
646
0
4
1180.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
27
Ervin-Johnson
18,889
18,889
0
595
595
0
8
1180.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
27
Jaffe-Jaffe
18,889
18,889
0
348
348
0
8
1180.00
Dem Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
27
Jones-Waters
18,889
18,889
0
274
274
0
2
1190.00
Dem Comptroller (Vote for 1)
28
Peter Franchot
18,889
18,889
0
15,437
0
0
45
1200.00
Dem Attorney General (Vote for 1)
29
Brian E. Frosh
18,889
18,889
0
15,455
0
0
42
1210.00
Dem U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
30
Ben Cardin
18,889
18,889
0
13,713
0
8
780
1210.00
Dem U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
30
Chelsea Manning
18,889
18,889
0
1,370
0
4
780
1210.00
Dem U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
30
Jerome "jerry" Segal
18,889
18,889
0
714
714
0
3
780
1210.00
Dem U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
30
Debbie "rica" Wilson
18,889
18,889
0
619
619
0
8
780
1210.00
Dem U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
30
Marcia H. Morgan
18,889
18,889
0
551
551
0
5
780
1210.00
Dem U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
30
Lih Young
18,889
18,889
0
498
498
0
5
780
1210.00
Dem U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
30
Richard "rikki" Vaughn
18,889
18,889
0
348
348
0
2
780
1210.00
Dem U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
30
Erik Jetmir
18,889
18,889
0
269
269
0
0
780
1220.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 6 Congressional District 6 (Vote for 1)
31
David Trone
11,212
11,212
0
4,669
0
27
362
1220.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 6 Congressional District 6 (Vote for 1)
31
Aruna Miller
11,212
11,212
0
2,654
0
18
362
1220.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 6 Congressional District 6 (Vote for 1)
31
Nadia Hashimi
11,212
11,212
0
1,337
0
20
362
1220.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 6 Congressional District 6 (Vote for 1)
31
Andrew Duck
11,212
11,212
0
943
943
0
10
362
1220.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 6 Congressional District 6 (Vote for 1)
31
Roger Manno
11,212
11,212
0
866
866
0
9
362
1220.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 6 Congressional District 6 (Vote for 1)
31
Chris Graves
11,212
11,212
0
162
162
0
6
362
1220.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 6 Congressional District 6 (Vote for 1)
31
George English
11,212
11,212
0
113
113
0
5
362
1220.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 6 Congressional District 6 (Vote for 1)
31
Christopher Hearsey
11,212
11,212
0
66
66
0
6
362
1230.00
Dem State Senator - 3 Legislative District 3 (Vote for 1)
32
Ronald Nelson Young
11,394
11,394
0
4,717
+2
12
498
1230.00
Dem State Senator - 3 Legislative District 3 (Vote for 1)
32
Jennifer Dougherty
11,394
11,394
0
3,611
0
8
498
1230.00
Dem State Senator - 3 Legislative District 3 (Vote for 1)
32
Jennifer M. Brannan
11,394
11,394
0
2,549
0
12
498
1240.00
Dem House Of Delegates - 3b Legislative Subdistrict 3b (Vote for 1)
33
Ken Kerr
3,559
3,559
0
2,873
0
0
675
11
1250.00
Dem County Executive (Vote for 1)
34
Jan H. Gardner
18,889
18,889
0
16,014
0
0
38
1260.00
Dem County Council At Large (Vote for 2)
35
Kai John Hagen
18,889
18,889
0
10,235
0
41
1260.00
Dem County Council At Large (Vote for 2)
35
Susan Reeder Jessee
18,889
18,889
0
7,836
0
42
1260.00
Dem County Council At Large (Vote for 2)
35
Kavonte Duckett
18,889
18,889
0
5,098
+1
23
1260.00
Dem County Council At Large (Vote for 2)
35
Mark Long
18,889
18,889
0
4,221
0
24
1260.00
Dem County Council At Large (Vote for 2)
35
Galen R. Clagett
18,889
18,889
0
4,123
0
23
1270.00
Dem County Council - 1 Councilmanic District 1 (Vote for 1)
36
Jerry Donald
3,834
3,834
0
3,078
0
0
745
11
1280.00
Dem Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 6 (Vote for 2)
37
Julia Martz-Fisher
18,889
18,889
0
13,868
0
0
63
1280.00
Dem Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 6 (Vote for 2)
37
Ricky Sandy
18,889
18,889
0
12,359
+1
0
77
1290.00
Dem Clerk Circuit Court (Vote for 1)
38
Megan Leroux
18,889
18,889
0
14,116
0
0
63
1300.00
Dem Register Of Wills (Vote for 1)
39
Melissa Atherholt
18,889
18,889
0
14,005
0
0
66
1310.00
Dem Judge Orphans Court (Vote for 3)
40
Bonnie L. Nicholson
18,889
18,889
0
13,290
0
0
78
1310.00
Dem Judge Orphans Court (Vote for 3)
40
John Daniels
18,889
18,889
0
11,963
0
0
87
1310.00
Dem Judge Orphans Court (Vote for 3)
40
Eugene N. Sheppard
18,889
18,889
0
11,541
0
0
97
1320.00
Dem Sheriff (Vote for 1)
41
Karl Bickel
18,889
18,889
0
14,236
-1
0
66
1330.00
Dem Cent Comm Female (Vote for 6)
42
Lauren Beacham
18,889
18,889
0
8,554
0
30
1330.00
Dem Cent Comm Female (Vote for 6)
42
Deborah Carter
18,889
18,889
0
8,385
0
29
1330.00
Dem Cent Comm Female (Vote for 6)
42
Deborah Reynolds
18,889
18,889
0
8,156
0
29
1330.00
Dem Cent Comm Female (Vote for 6)
42
Mari Lee
18,889
18,889
0
8,120
+1
29
1330.00
Dem Cent Comm Female (Vote for 6)
42
Renee Knapp
18,889
18,889
0
7,671
0
31
1330.00
Dem Cent Comm Female (Vote for 6)
42
Maggi Hays
18,889
18,889
0
7,282
0
31
1330.00
Dem Cent Comm Female (Vote for 6)
42
Kaitlynn Sumpter
18,889
18,889
0
6,604
+2
31
1330.00
Dem Cent Comm Female (Vote for 6)
42
Mary Caroline Milam
18,889
18,889
0
5,880
0
29
1340.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 6)
43
Antonio Bowens
18,889
18,889
0
7,145
+1
33
1340.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 6)
43
Josh Cramer
18,889
18,889
0
6,795
0
36
1340.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 6)
43
Gene Stanton
18,889
18,889
0
6,652
0
35
1340.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 6)
43
Thomas Gordon Slater
18,889
18,889
0
6,036
+1
39
1340.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 6)
43
William "billy" Reid
18,889
18,889
0
5,840
0
31
1340.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 6)
43
Tony Soltero
18,889
18,889
0
5,799
0
33
1340.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 6)
43
Michael L. Sowell
18,889
18,889
0
5,541
0
35
1340.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 6)
43
Christopher Izzo
18,889
18,889
0
5,297
0
41
1340.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 6)
43
Thomas Stratton Gill
18,889
18,889
0
4,640
0
33
1340.00
Dem Cent Comm Male (Vote for 6)
43
Jay B. Smathers
18,889
18,889
0
4,246
-1
35
1350.00
Board Of Education (Vote for 4)
18
Brad W. Young
37,880
37,880
0
19,413
0
103
1350.00
Board Of Education (Vote for 4)
18
Karen Yoho
37,880
37,880
0
13,176
+1
110
1350.00
Board Of Education (Vote for 4)
18
Jay Mason
37,880
37,880
0
12,932
0
90
1350.00
Board Of Education (Vote for 4)
18
Liz Barrett
37,880
37,880
0
12,396
+1
134
1350.00
Board Of Education (Vote for 4)
18
April Fleming Miller
37,880
37,880
0
10,703
+1
111
1350.00
Board Of Education (Vote for 4)
18
Cindy Rose
37,880
37,880
0
9,770
+1
110
1350.00
Board Of Education (Vote for 4)
18
Camden Raynor
37,880
37,880
0
9,172
0
66
1350.00
Board Of Education (Vote for 4)
18
Kim L. Williams
37,880
37,880
0
5,094
+2
87
1350.00
Board Of Education (Vote for 4)
18
Marie Fischer-Wyrick
37,880
37,880
0
5,069
0
86
1350.00
Board Of Education (Vote for 4)
18
Edison Joseph Hatter
37,880
37,880
0
4,132
+2
60
1350.00
Board Of Education (Vote for 4)
18
Masai M. Troutman
37,880
37,880
0
3,837
0
53
1350.00
Board Of Education (Vote for 4)
18
Jonah Seth Eisenberg
37,880
37,880
0
3,805
0
57
1350.00
Board Of Education (Vote for 4)
18
Chaz Packan
37,880
37,880
0
3,370
0
47
1360.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 3a Legislative Subdistrict 3a (Vote for 2)
19
Mike Bowersox
3,766
3,766
0
2,801
0
0
954
11
1360.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 3a Legislative Subdistrict 3a (Vote for 2)
19
James Dvorak
3,766
3,766
0
2,533
0
0
12
1370.00
Rep County Council - 4 Councilmanic District 4 (Vote for 1)
20
Jimmy W. Trout
2,444
2,444
0
1,922
0
0
515
7
1380.00
Dem House Of Delegates - 3a Legislative Subdistrict 3a (Vote for 2)
44
Karen Lewis Young
7,835
7,835
0
5,393
+1
3
799
1380.00
Dem House Of Delegates - 3a Legislative Subdistrict 3a (Vote for 2)
44
Carol L. Krimm
7,835
7,835
0
4,460
0
3
819
1380.00
Dem House Of Delegates - 3a Legislative Subdistrict 3a (Vote for 2)
44
Ryan Trout
7,835
7,835
0
2,034
0
3
1390.00
Dem County Council - 4 Councilmanic District 4 (Vote for 1)
45
Jessica Fitzwater
4,523
4,523
0
3,569
0
0
941
13
1400.00
Rep County Council - 3 Councilmanic District 3 (Vote for 1)
21
Joe Parsley
2,235
2,235
0
1,761
0
0
468
6
1410.00
Dem County Council - 3 Councilmanic District 3 (Vote for 1)
46
M. C. Keegan-Ayer
4,592
4,592
0
3,577
+1
0
13
1420.00
Rep Representative In Congress - 8 Congressional District 8 (Vote for 1)
22
John Walsh
10,521
10,521
0
3,507
0
5
1420.00
Rep Representative In Congress - 8 Congressional District 8 (Vote for 1)
22
Victor Williams
10,521
10,521
0
2,081
0
5
1420.00
Rep Representative In Congress - 8 Congressional District 8 (Vote for 1)
22
Bridgette L. Cooper
10,521
10,521
0
1,931
0
2
1430.00
Rep State Senator - 4 Legislative District 4 (Vote for 1)
23
Michael Hough
10,022
10,022
0
8,060
0
0
27
1440.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 4 Legislative District 4 (Vote for 3)
24
Dan Cox
10,022
10,022
0
7,072
-2
0
38
1440.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 4 Legislative District 4 (Vote for 3)
24
Jesse T. Pippy
10,022
10,022
0
6,445
0
0
41
1440.00
Rep House Of Delegates - 4 Legislative District 4 (Vote for 3)
24
Barrie S. Ciliberti
10,022
10,022
0
6,398
0
0
44
1450.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 8 Congressional District 8 (Vote for 1)
47
Jamie Raskin
7,677
7,677
0
5,790
0
1
621
1450.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 8 Congressional District 8 (Vote for 1)
47
Summer Spring
7,677
7,677
0
913
913
0
1
621
1450.00
Dem Representative In Congress - 8 Congressional District 8 (Vote for 1)
47
Utam Paul
7,677
7,677
0
344
344
0
0
621
1460.00
Dem State Senator - 4 Legislative District 4 (Vote for 1)
48
Jessica Douglass
7,495
7,495
0
3,323
0
5
998
1460.00
Dem State Senator - 4 Legislative District 4 (Vote for 1)
48
Sabrina Massett
7,495
7,495
0
3,143
0
5
998
1470.00
Dem House Of Delegates - 4 Legislative District 4 (Vote for 3)
49
Lois Jarman
7,495
7,495
0
5,374
0
0
39
1470.00
Dem House Of Delegates - 4 Legislative District 4 (Vote for 3)
49
Ysela Bravo
7,495
7,495
0
5,293
0
0
39
1470.00
Dem House Of Delegates - 4 Legislative District 4 (Vote for 3)
49
Darrin Ryan Smith
7,495
7,495
0
4,508
0
0
47
1480.00
Rep County Council - 5 Councilmanic District 5 (Vote for 1)
25
Michael J. Blue
4,311
4,311
0
2,025
0
0
641
1480.00
Rep County Council - 5 Councilmanic District 5 (Vote for 1)
25
William M. Valentine
4,311
4,311
0
1,640
0
0
641
1490.00
Dem County Council - 5 Councilmanic District 5 (Vote for 1)
50
Shannon Bohrer
2,566
2,566
0
1,976
0
0
579
11
1500.00
Rep County Council - 2 Councilmanic District 2 (Vote for 1)
26
Steven Mckay
3,845
3,845
0
1,909
0
4
313
1500.00
Rep County Council - 2 Councilmanic District 2 (Vote for 1)
26
Tony Chmelik
3,845
3,845
0
1,616
0
4
313
1510.00
Dem County Council - 2 Councilmanic District 2 (Vote for 1)
51
Lisa Jarosinski
3,374
3,374
0
2,599
0
0
763
12

Paper Ballots/Cards Cast

The number of paper cards cast. If this count is relative to a particular contest/choice, this is equivalent to the number of ballots. If a ballot is composed of only one card, this is equivalent to the number of ballots.

Paper Ballots Cast per the Comparison System

Reflects the number of paper ballots tabulated as reported by the comparison system. This count is specific to a particular contest. A contest only appears once on a single ballot and on only one card of that ballot. Therefore, for this column, the number of cards and the number of ballots are equivalent.

Votes on non-paper ballots have been subtracted.

Paper Ballots Cast

Reflects the number of paper ballots tabulated. This count is specific to a particular contest. A contest only appears once on a single ballot and on only one card of that ballot. Therefore, for this column, the number of cards and the number of ballots are equivalent.

Compares directly to the number of cards cast on paper according to the comparison system.

Includes: automatically tabulated ballots, manually examined & voted ballots, and ballots not yet voted.

Excludes non-voteable ballots.

Card Discrepancy

The difference in paper cards cast according to the comparison system and this system. If a ballot is composed of only one card, this is equivalent to the number of ballots.

Less than 0:

More cards reported than images scanned.
Potential Causes (Detection / remedy):

1. Missing boxes - cards not presented to this system for scanning
(filter on card count = 0 & no CBG label on box and target at the bottom / scan box & affix label).

2. Operator error: did not scan the complete box.

Greater than 0:

More scanned cards than the number of paper cards reported by comparison system.

Potential Causes (Detection / remedy):

1. Operator error - cards were scanned more than once. (Rescan box).

2. Cards with physically damaged code channel that were not processed by the voting equipment yet are in the card population.

Number of Votes cast on paper ballots according to the Comparison System.

Votes not cast on paper ballots are subtracted out (e.g. touch screen votes)

Votes Cast on Paper

The number of votes recorded for the choice.

Compares directly to the number of votes cast on paper according to the comparison system.

Includes automatically voted ballots and manually examined & voted ballots.

Does not include cards not yet tabulated and non-voteable cards.

Vote Discrepancy:

The difference in votes cast on paper according to the comparison system and according to this system.

Less than 0:

Fewer votes from images scanned during this tabulation than was reported by the comparison system.

Percent Difference

The Difference as a percentage of Votes Cast according to the Comparison System

Votes:

The number of votes received by the choice that were automatically tabulated plus votes from manually resolved ballots.

Overvoted Ballots With a Vote for This Choice:

The number of ballots where the contest was over-voted, and this choice was one of those marked.

Undervoted Ballots Without a Vote for This Choice:

The number of ballots where the choice's vote target was empty and the number of votes tabulated for all choices in that contest was fewer than allowed by the voting rule.

In a contest with two choices, this is the same as a "blank voted" contest.

Ballots With Votes for Others:

The number of ballots where this choice's vote target is empty, but the vote rule has been met by votes for other choices.